Question
Download Solution PDFComprehension
Direction : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Eleven person B, G, I, K, N, R, S, T, V, X and Z lives in three different states which are Sikkim, Goa and Bihar but not necessarily in the same order. Not less than two and more than five person lives in a particular state. R and X lives in different cities but not in Goa. Either G or B lives in Goa or Sikkim. T lives with only one other person. Persons living in Bihar is one more than persons living in Goa. G doesn’t lives with Z in the same city. V lives in the state having maximum number of persons live. I lives in Bihar. S lives in the state which have even number of persons live. B lives with V. Neither R nor N lives in Bihar.
Which of the following statement(s) is / are incorrect?
A) T lives in Goa.
B) S lives with R in the same city.
C) K and I lives in Goa.
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) R and X lives in different cities but not in Goa.
2) T lives with only one other person.
3) Persons living in Bihar is one more than persons living in Goa. Since if we place only two persons in Goa which means in Bihar three persons live which means in Sikkim we have to place six persons which contradicts the given condition if we place three person in Goa that means in Bihar four persons live which leads to four persons in Sikkim again it contradicts the condition T lives with only one other person. So in Sikkim only two person lives , Bihar five person lives and Goa four person lives.
State |
Case – 1 |
Case – 2 |
Person |
Person |
|
Sikkim |
X, T |
R, T |
Goa |
|
|
Bihar |
R |
X |
4) V lives in a state having maximum persons live which means in Bihar.
5) B lives with V. So, B lives in Bihar.
6) Either G or B lives in Goa or Sikkim. Since B lives in Bihar and there is no place for any person in Sikkim so G lives in Goa.
7) I lives in Bihar.
State |
Case – 1 |
Case – 2 |
Person |
Person |
|
Sikkim |
X, T |
R, T |
Goa |
G |
G |
Bihar |
R, V, B, I |
X, V, B, I |
8) S lives in the state which have even number of persons live. The only possibility is S lives in Goa.
9) G doesn’t live with Z. Hence, Z lives in Bihar.
10) Neither R nor N lives in Bihar. So, case 1 is eliminated and N lives in Goa. The only person left is K who lives in Goa. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
State |
Person |
Sikkim |
R, T |
Goa |
G, N, S , K |
Bihar |
X, V, B, Z, I |
Since, T lives in Sikkim so statement A is incorrect.
S lives in Goa and R lives in Sikkim so statement B is incorrect.
K lives in Goa but I lives in Bihar so statement C is incorrect.
Therefore, correct answer is all of these.
Last updated on Jul 20, 2025
-> SBI PO Exam Date 2025 has been officially released on the official website of State Bank of India. As per the notice, the SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled for 2nd, 4th and 5th August 2025.
-> Previously, SBI PO Notification 2025 was released to fill 541 vacancies for Probationary Officer Post.
-> SBI PO Recruitment 2025 selection process include Prelims, Mains, followed by an interview or GD Round.
-> The candidates can check the SBI PO Previous Year Papers which helps to learn about the difficulty level of the exam and candidates are also advised to attempt the SBI PO Test Series to test their preparation.