Linear Arrangement MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Linear Arrangement - Download Free PDF
Last updated on Jul 10, 2025
Latest Linear Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Linear Arrangement Question 1:
Seven people, I, J, K, L, O, P and Q are sitting in a row, facing north. Only J sits to the
left of Q. Only four people sit between J and I. Only O sits between P and K and P is not
an immediate neighbour of I. Who sits at the extreme right end of the row?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 1 Detailed Solution
Given, Seven people, I, J, K, L, O, P and Q are sitting in a row, facing north.
Only J sits to the left of Q.
Only four people sit between J and I.
Only O sits between P and K and P is not an immediate neighbour of I.
And L sits at the remaining place.
So, L sits at the extreme right end of the row.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 3".
Linear Arrangement Question 2:
Seven people, I, J, K, L, O, P and Q are sitting in a row, facing north. Only five people sit between L and Q. P sits to the immediate left of Q. Only one person sits between P and I. O sits at some place to the left of K but at some place to the right of J. Who sits third from the left end of the line?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 2 Detailed Solution
Given Seven people, I, J, K, L, O, P and Q are sitting in a row, facing north.
Only five people sit between L and Q.
P sits to the immediate left of Q.
Only one person sits between P and I.
O sits at some place to the left of K but at some place to the right of J.
O sits third from the left end of the line.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 1".
Linear Arrangement Question 3:
Seven people, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T, are sitting in a straight line facing north. T is sitting at one of the ends of the line. Only two people are sitting to the left of R. P is sitting to the immediate right of R and immediate left of S. Q is sitting to the immediate left of O. Q does not sit at an extreme end of the line. How many people are sitting between O and N?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 3 Detailed Solution
Given:
Seven people, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T, are sitting in a straight line facing north.
Only two people are sitting to the left of R.
P is sitting to the immediate right of R and immediate left of S.
Q is sitting to the immediate left of O.
Q does not sit at an extreme end of the line.
T is sitting at one of the ends of the line.
Thus, four people are sitting between O and N.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 4".
Linear Arrangement Question 4:
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting on a bench in a park and all are facing East. R is on the immediate right of S. Q is an extreme end and has T as his neighbour. V is between T and U. S is sitting third from the South end. Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 4 Detailed Solution
Person - P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting on a bench in a park and all are facing East.
1. Q is an extreme end and has T as his neighbour.
2. V is between T and U.
3. S is sitting third from the South end.
Condition 3 is violated in Case II, so it is eliminated.
4. R is on the immediate right of S.
The final arrangement is shown below:
Clearly, PQ are pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends.
Hence, 'PQ' is the correct answer.
Linear Arrangement Question 5:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Fourteen persons sit on the two parallel rows in such a way that seven persons A to G sit on the row 1 who face towards the South direction and seven persons I to O sit on the row 2 face towards the North direction but not necessarily in same order. B sits second to the right of G. E and I do not face each other. L faces the person who sits immediate left to F. J sits three places away from N who sits at the one of the extreme end of the row. Neither I nor J faces B. C is the only neighbour of the person who sits opposite to the person who sits second to the left of M. Neither E nor D sits at extreme end. K faces the person who sits two places away from the person who sits diagonally opposite to O. F and D are not immediate neighbours.Who among them sits diagonally opposite to N?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 5 Detailed Solution
Given, seven persons A to G sit on the row 1 who face towards the South direction and seven persons I to O sit on the row 2 faces towards the North direction.
1) K faces the person who sits two places away from the person who sits diagonally opposite to O.
2) J sits three places away from N who sits at the one of the extreme end of the row.
3) C is the only neighbour of the person who sits opposite to the person who sits second to the left of M. Therefore, case 1 is eliminated.
4) L faces the person who sits immediate left to F.
5) B sits second to the right of G.
6) Neither I nor J faces B.
7) F and D are not immediate neighbours.
8) Neither E nor D sits at extreme end. Therefore, case 2(a) is eliminated.
9) E and I do not face each other. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, F sits diagonally opposite to N.
Top Linear Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. F is sitting between D and G. B is sitting between H and A. E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners. H is third to the left of C. Who is sitting between A and E?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 6 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal eight friends facing north:- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
1) E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners.
2) F is sitting between D and G.
3) H is third to the left of C.
4) B is sitting between H and A.
Hence, 'C' is sitting between A and E.
Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Only three people sit to the right of A. Only one person sits between A and B. Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D. C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D. E sits second to the right of G. How many people sit between H and A?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 7 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe pattern followed here is:
Given: Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north.
1) Only three people sit to the right of A.
2) Only one person sits between A and B
3) Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D.
5) C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D.
6) E sits second to the right of G.
7) H sits in the vacant place.
Clearly, three person are sit between H and A.
Hence, the correct answer is "Three".
Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row. S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q. U is not sitting at any extreme end. O is not at any extreme end. R is sitting immediate left of T. Who is sitting in the middle?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 8 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSolution:
1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.
2. S is sitting at one extreme end.
3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.
4. P is sitting between O and Q. O is not at any extreme end.
5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.
6. R is sitting immediate left of T.
So, the final arrangement will be as shown below:
North |
S |
U |
Q |
P |
O |
R |
|
South |
|
R |
O |
P |
Q |
U |
S |
Hence, ‘P’ is sitting in the middle.
Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line. Only Q is between P and L. K is second from the right end. Two friends are sitting between M and O. M is at one of the ends. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O. K is not sitting adjacent to O. Who is sitting at the third place from the right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 9 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSeven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line.
1. K is second from the right end.
2. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O.
3. Only Q is between P and L.
4. Two friends are sitting between M and O.
5. M is at one of the ends.
6. K is not sitting adjacent to O.
Only one person N is left and N will occupy the vacant position.
The final arrangement will be as shown below:
Clearly, N is sitting at the third place from the right end.
hence, 'N' is the correct answer.
Five friends, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row facing south. Q is sitting in the centre position. P is sitting at the west end. T and R are sitting on one side of Q. Two persons are sitting between P and R. Who is sitting between Q and P?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 10 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal five friends facing south:- P, Q, R, S and T
1) Q is sitting in the centre position.
2) P is sitting at the west end.
3) Two persons are sitting between P and R.
4) T and R are sitting on one side of Q.
The final sitting arrangement is
Hence, 'S' is sitting between Q and P.
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north. A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. E is sitting to the immediate left of A. F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B. If B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench, then who among the following is sitting at the other extreme end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 11 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north.
(1): B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench. So, there have two possibilities
Case(I):
Case (II):
(2): F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B.
Case(I):
Case (II):
(3): A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. i.e. A is sitting second to the right of C and C is an immediate neighbour of D.
So, Case (II) is eliminated.
Case (I):
Then, the final arrangement is:
Therefore, A is sitting at the other extreme end.
Hence, the correct answer is A.
Six friends S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting on a straight bench facing towards the North. W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively. U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W. S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end. Who is sitting at the second position from the right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 12 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSix Persons: S, T, U, V, W and X
Facing: North
1) W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively.
2) U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W.
3) S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end.
So, final sitting arrangement:
Hence, “V” is sitting at the second position from the right end.
Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q.U is not sitting at any extreme end. R is sitting to the left of T. Who is sitting at the extreme right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 13 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFLet us consider that all of them are facing north.
1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.
2. S is sitting at one extreme end.
3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.
4. P is sitting between O and Q.
5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.
6. R is sitting to the left of T.
|
U |
Q |
P |
O |
R |
|
Hence, ‘T’ is sitting at the extreme right end.
Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit. Yukti is sitting at one corner. Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti. Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav. Who is sitting at the second place to the left of Zaid?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 14 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal 6 persons facing north:- Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid.
1) Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti.
2) Yukti is sitting at one corner.
3) Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit.
4) Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav.
5) Only Varun is left which is sitting in a blank place.
Hence, 'Hatim' is sitting in the second place to the left of Zaid.
Hence, the correct answer is "Hatim".
Five girls Beena, Leena, Meena, Reena and Teena are playing game. They are sitting in a row facing towards the north. Meena is sitting at the west end and Teena is sitting at the east end. Leena and Reena are sitting together next to each other. Beena is sitting to the left of Leena and to the right of Meena. Who is sitting second from the east end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 15 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) Meena is sitting at the west end and Teena is sitting at the east end.
2) Beena is sitting to the left of Leena and to the right of Meena.
3) Leena and Reena are sitting together next to each other.
Hence, "Reena" is second from the east end.